Superfamiglia:
Papilionoidea Latreille, [1802]
*
Sottofamiglia:
Parnassiinae Duponchel, [1835]
*
Tribù: Parnassiini Duponchel, [1835]
Genere:
Parnassius Latreille, 1804
*
Sottogenere: Parnassius Latreille, 1804
- Parnassius apollo (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. rhea Poda, 1761
ssp. apenninus Stichel, 1907
ssp. italicus Oberthür, 1904
ssp. pumilus Stichel, 1906
ssp. siciliae Oberthür, 1891
- Parnassius phoebus (Fabricius, 1793)*
ssp. sacerdos Stichel, 1906
Sottogenere: Driopa Korshunov, 1988
- Parnassius mnemosyne (Linnaeus, 1758)*
= nebrodensis Turati, 1907
Tribù: Zerynthiini Grote, 1899
Genere: Zerynthia Ochsenheimer, 1816
Sottogenere: Zerynthia Ochsenheimer, 1816
- Zerynthia polyxena ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. creusa (Meigen, 1829)
ssp. padana Rocci, 1929
- Zerynthia cassandra (Geyer, [1828])
ssp. cassandra (Geyer, [1828])
ssp. latevittata Verity, 1919
ssp. linnea (Bryk, 1932)
Sottofamiglia: Papilioninae Boisduval, [1828]
Tribù: Leptocircini Duponchel, [1835]
Genere:
Iphiclides Linnaeus, 1758
*
- Iphiclides podalirius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tribù: Papilionini Linnaeus, 1758
Genere:
Papilio Linnaeus, 1758
*
Sottogenere: Alexanoria Koçak & Kemal, 2002
- Papilio alexanor Esper, [1800]
ssp. alexanor Esper, [1800]
ssp. radighierii Sala & Bollino, 1991
Sottogenere: Papilio Linnaeus, 1758
- Papilio machaon Linnaeus, 1758
ssp. machaon Linnaeus, 1758
- Papilio saharae Oberthür, 1879*
ssp. aferpilaggi Cassar, Catania & Cotton 2023
- Papilio hospiton Géné, 1839
Sottofamiglia: Pyrginae Burmeister, 1878
Tribù: Carcharodini Verity, 1940
Sottotribù: Carcharodina Verity, 1940
Genere: Spialia Swinhoe, 1912
Sottogenere: Spialia Swinhoe, 1912
- Spialia therapne (Rambur, 1832)
- Spialia sertorius (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)
- Spialia orbifer (Hübner, [1823])
Genere:
Muschampia Tutt, [1906]
*
= Sloperia Tutt, [1906]
Sottogenere: Muschampia Tutt, [1906]
- Muschampia alta (Schwingenschuss, 1942)
= proto sensu Auct. nec Ochsenheimer, 1816
Genere:
Reverdinus Ragusa, 1919
*
Sottogenere: Reverdinus Ragusa, 1919
- Reverdinus flocciferus (Zeller, 1847)
- Reverdinus baeticus (Rambur, 1839)
Sottogenere: Lavatheria Verity, 1940
- Reverdinus lavatherae (Esper, [1783])
Genere: Carcharodus Hübner, [1819]
- Carcharodus alceae (Esper, [1780])
Tribù: Erynnini Brues & Carpenter, 1932
Genere: Erynnis Schrank, 1801
- Erynnis tages (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tribù: Pyrgini Burmeister, 1878
Genere: Pyrgus Hübner, [1819]
- Pyrgus malvoides (Elwes & Edwards, 1897)
- Pyrgus malvae (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Pyrgus carthami (Hübner, [1813])
- Pyrgus sidae (Esper, [1784])
- Pyrgus cacaliae (Rambur, 1839)
- Pyrgus andromedae (Wallengren, 1853)
- Pyrgus serratulae (Rambur, 1839)
- Pyrgus armoricanus (Oberthür, 1910)
- Pyrgus alveus (Hübner, [1803])*
ssp. alveus (Hübner, [1803])
ssp. accretus (Verity, 1925)
ssp. centralitaliae (Verity, 1920)
- Pyrgus warrenensis (Verity, 1928)
- Pyrgus foulquieri (Oberthür, 1910)
ssp. foulquieri (Oberthür, 1910)
= bellieri Oberthür, 1910
ssp. picenus (Verity, 1920)
- Pyrgus onopordi (Rambur, 1839)
- Pyrgus carlinae (Rambur, 1839)
- Pyrgus cirsii (Rambur, 1839)
Sottofamiglia: Heteropterinae Aurivillius, 1925
Genere: Heteropterus Duméril, 1806
- Heteropterus morpheus (Pallas, 1771)
Genere: Carterocephalus Lederer, 1852
- Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas, 1771)
Sottofamiglia: Hesperiinae Latreille, 1809
Tribù: Baorini Doherty, 1886
Genere: Gegenes Hübner, [1819]
- Gegenes pumilio (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)
- Gegenes nostrodamus (Fabricius, 1793)
Tribù: Thymelicini Tutt, 1905
Genere: Thymelicus Hübner, [1819]
- Thymelicus acteon (Rottemburg, 1775)
- Thymelicus sylvestris (Poda, 1761)
= flavus Brünnich, 1763
- Thymelicus lineola (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
Tribù: Hesperiini Latreille, 1809
Genere: Hesperia Fabricius, 1793
- Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Ochlodes Scudder, 1872
- Ochlodes sylvanus (Esper, [1777])
= venatus sensu Auct. nec Bremer & Grey, 1853
Sottofamiglia: Dismorphiinae Schatz, 1886
Tribù: Leptideini Swainson, 1821
Genere: Leptidea Billberg, 1820
- Leptidea sinapis (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Leptidea reali Reissinger, [1990]
- Leptidea juvernica Williams, 1946
- Leptidea morsei (Fenton, 1882)*
ssp. major Grund, 1905
ssp. duponcheli (Staudinger, 1871)
Sottofamiglia: Coliadinae Swainson, 1821
Tribù:
Rhodocerini Duponchel, [1835]
*
Genere: Gonepteryx Leach, [1815]
- Gonepteryx rhamni (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. transiens (Verity, 1913)
- Gonepteryx cleopatra (Linnaeus, 1767)
ssp. cleopatra (Linnaeus, 1767)
Tribù: Coliadini Swainson, 1821
Genere:
Colias Fabricius, 1807
*
- Colias hyale (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. hyale (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Colias alfacariensis Ribbe, 1905
- Colias phicomone (Esper, [1780])
ssp. phicomone (Esper, [1780])
- Colias palaeno (Linnaeus, 1761)
- Colias crocea (Geoffroy in Fourcroy, 1785)
= croceus Geoffroy in Fourcroy, 1785
f. nominale
f. helice (Hübner, [1803])
f. helicina Oberthür, 1880
Sottofamiglia: Pierinae Swainson, 1820
Tribù: Anthocharidini Scudder, 1889
Genere: Anthocharis Boisduval, Rambur, [Duméril] & Graslin, [1833]
- Anthocharis cardamines (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Anthocharis damone Boisduval, 1836
- Anthocharis euphenoides Staudinger, 1869
Genere: Euchloe Hübner, [1819]
Sottogenere: Iberochloe Back, Knebelsberger & Miller, 2008
- Euchloe tagis Butler, 1869*
ssp. piemonti Back, 2001
ssp. apuanica Manil & Casini, 2021
ssp. toscanica Manil & Casini, 2021
ssp. calvensis Casini, 1993
Sottogenere: Euchloe Hübner, [1819]
- Euchloe insularis (Staudinger, 1861)
- Euchloe crameri Butler, 1869
- Euchloe simplonia (Freyer, 1829)
- Euchloe ausonia (Hübner, [1804])
Tribù: Pierini Swainson, 1820
Sottotribù: Pierina Swainson, 1820
Genere: Pontia Fabricius, 1807
- Pontia callidice (Hübner, [1800])
- Pontia edusa (Fabricius, 1777)
- Pontia daplidice (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Pieris Schrank, 1801
- Pieris brassicae (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Pieris rapae (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Pieris mannii (Mayer, 1851)
- Pieris ergane (Geyer, [1828])
- Pieris bryoniae (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Pieris napi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottotribù: Aporiina Chapman, 1895
Genere: Aporia Hübner, [1819]
- Aporia crataegi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottofamiglia: Nemeobiinae Bates, 1868
Tribù: Nemeobiini Bates, 1868
Sottotribù: Nemeobiina Bates, 1868
Genere: Hamearis Hübner, [1819]
- Hamearis lucina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottofamiglia:
Lycaeninae [Leach], [1815]
*
Tribù: Lycaenini [Leach], [1815]
Genere: Lycaena [Fabricius], 1807
- Lycaena phlaeas (Linnaeus, [1760])
ssp. phlaeas (Linnaeus, 1761)
- Lycaena dispar ([Haworth], 1802)
ssp. rutila (Werneburg, 1864)
- Lycaena alciphron (Rottemburg, 1775)
ssp. gordius (Sulzer, 1776)
- Lycaena tityrus (Poda, 1761)
ssp. tityrus (Poda, 1761)
ssp. subalpina Speyer, 1851
- Lycaena virgaureae (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Lycaena hippothoe (Linnaeus, 1761)
ssp. hippothoe (Linnaeus, 1761)
ssp. eurydame (Hoffmansegg, 1806)
ssp. italica (Calberla, 1887)
- Lycaena thersamon (Esper, [1784])
Sottofamiglia: Theclinae Swainson, 1831
Tribù:
Theclini Swainson, 1831
*
Genere: Thecla Fabricius, 1807
- Thecla betulae (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. betulae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere:
Quercusia Verity, 1943
*
= Favonius sensu Auct. nec Sibatani & Ito, 1942
- Quercusia quercus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tribù:
Eumaeini Doubleday, 1847
*
Genere: Callophrys Billberg, 1820
- Callophrys avis Chapman, 1909
- Callophrys rubi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Satyrium Scudder, 1876
- Satyrium w-album (Knoch, 1782)
ssp. w-album (Knoch, 1782)
- Satyrium spini ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
- Satyrium acaciae (Fabricius, 1787)
- Satyrium ilicis (Esper, 1779)
- Satyrium esculi (Hübner, [1804])
ssp. esculi (Hübner, [1804])
- Satyrium pruni (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. pruni (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottofamiglia:
Polyommatinae Swainson, 1827
*
Tribù: Polyommatini Swainson, 1827
Sottotribù: Azanina Stradomsky, 2016
Genere: Azanus Moore, 1881
- Azanus ubaldus (Stoll, [1782])
Sottotribù: Lycaenopsina Stradomsky, 2014
Genere: Celastrina Tutt, 1906
- Celastrina argiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottotribù: Cacyreina Stradomsky, 2016
Genere: Cacyreus Butler, 1897
- Cacyreus marshalli Butler, 1898
Sottotribù: Lampidina Stradomsky, 2016
Genere: Lampides Hübner, [1819]
- Lampides boeticus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Sottotribù: Scolitantidina Stradomsky, 2016
Genere: Phengaris Doherty, 1891
= Maculinea van Eecke, 1915
- Phengaris arion (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Phengaris alcon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Phengaris rebeli (Hirschke, 1904)
*
- Phengaris teleius (Bergsträsser, 1779)
Genere: Pseudophilotes Beuret, 1958
- Pseudophilotes barbagiae de Prins & van der Poorten, 1982
- Pseudophilotes vicrama (Moore, 1865)Vicrama
= schiffermuelleri Hemming, 1929
- Pseudophilotes baton (Bergsträsser, 1779)Batone
Genere: Scolitantides Hübner, [1823]
- Scolitantides orion (Pallas, 1771)Orione
Genere: Iolana Bethune-Baker, 1914
- Iolana iolas (Ochsenheimer, 1816)Iole
Genere: Glaucopsyche Scudder, 1872
- Glaucopsyche melanops (Boisduval, [1828])Melanope
- Glaucopsyche alexis (Poda, 1761)Alexis
Sottotribù: Castaliina Stradomsky, 2016
Genere: Tarucus Moore, [1881]
Sottotribù: Leptotina Talavera, Lukthanov, Pierce & Vila, 2013
Genere: Leptotes Scudder, 1876
- Leptotes pirithous (Linnaeus, 1767)Argo portacoda
Sottotribù: Zizeeriina Stradomsky, 2016
Genere: Zizeeria Chapman, 1910
- Zizeeria karsandra (Moore, 1865)Karsandra
Sottotribù: Everina Talavera, Kaminski, Freitas & Vila, 2015
Genere: Cupido Schrank, 1801
Sottogenere: Everes Hübner, [1819]
- Cupido argiades (Pallas, 1771)Argiade
- Cupido alcetas (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)Alceta
Sottogenere: Cupido Schrank, 1801
- Cupido osiris (Meigen, 1829)Argo di Osiride
- Cupido minimus (Fuessly, 1775)Cupido minore
Sottotribù: Polyommatina Talavera, Lukhtanov, Pierce & Vila, 2013
Genere: Plebejus Kluk, 1780
= Lycaeides Hübner, [1819]
- Plebejus argus (Linnaeus, 1758)Argo
- Plebejus idas (Linnaeus, 1761)Ida
Plebejus abetonicus (Verity, 1910)
*
- Plebejus bellieri (Oberthür, 1910)Argo di Bellier
ssp. bellieri (Oberthür, 1910)
= corsicus Tutt, 1909
ssp. villai Jutzeler, Leigheb, Manil, Villa & Volpe, 2003
- Plebejus argyrognomon (Bergsträsser, 1779)Argirognomo
Genere: Agriades Hübner, [1819]
- Agriades orbitulus (de Prunner, 1798)Argo alpino
- Agriades optilete (Knoch, 1781)Argo degli opliti
- Agriades glandon (de Prunner, 1798)Argo grigio
Genere: Eumedonia Forster, 1938
- Eumedonia eumedon (Esper, [1780])Eumedone
ssp. eumedon (Esper, [1780])
Genere: Kretania Beuret, 1959
- Kretania trappi (Verity, 1927)Argo di Trapp
Genere: Cyaniris Dalman, 1816
- Cyaniris semiargus (Rottemburg, 1775)Semiargo
ssp. semiargus (Rottemburg, 1775)
Genere: Aricia Reichenbach, 1817
- Aricia nicias (Meigen, 1830)Nicia
- Aricia artaxerxes (Fabricius, 1793)Artaxerse
ssp. allous (Geyer, [1836])
- Aricia agestis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Aricia dei campi
- Aricia cramera (Eschscholtz, 1821)Cramera
Genere:
Lysandra Hemming, 1933
*
- Lysandra bellargus (Rottemburg, 1775)Bellargo
- Lysandra coridon (Poda, 1761)Coridone
ssp. coridon (Poda, 1761)
ssp. valentinii Baldizzone, 1970
ssp. gennargenti Leigheb, 1987*
- Lysandra hispana (Herrich-Schäffer, [1851])Argo di Spagna
Genere: Polyommatus Latreille, 1804
Sottogenere: Polyommatus Latreille, 1804
- Polyommatus escheri (Hübner, [1823])
ssp. escheri (Hübner, [1823])
ssp. splendens (Stefanelli, 1904)
- Polyommatus thersites (Cantener, 1834)Tersite
- Polyommatus daphnis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Argo di Dafni
ssp. daphnis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
- Polyommatus amandus (Schneider, 1792)Amanda
ssp. amandus (Schneider, 1792)
= icarius Esper, [1789]
- Polyommatus dorylas ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Dorila
ssp. dorylas ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
- Polyommatus celinus (Austaut, 1879)Celina
- Polyommatus icarus (Rottemburg, 1775)Icarus
ssp. icarus (Rottemburg, 1775)
- Polyommatus eros (Ochsenheimer, 1808)Eros
ssp. eros (Ochsenheimer, 1808)
Sottogenere:
Agrodiaetus Hübner, [1822]
*
- Polyommatus damon ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Argo di Damone
ssp. rufosaturior (Verity, 1946)
ssp. ultramarinus (Schawerda, 1924)
ssp. ausonius (Verity, 1914)
= centralitalica Dannehl, 1927
- Polyommatus ripartii (Freyer, 1830)Argo di Ripart
ssp. ripartii (Freyer, 1830)Argo di Ripart
ssp. exuberans (Verity, 1926)Argo esuberante
ssp. galloi (Balletto & Toso, 1979)Argo di Gallo
- Polyommatus dolus Hübner, [1823])Dolus
ssp. dolus (Hübner, [1823])Dolus
ssp. virgilius (Oberthür, 1910)Virgilio
ssp. gargano (Wimmers, 1931)Argo del Gargano
ssp. paravirgilius (Verity, 1946)Paravirgilio
- Polyommatus humedasae (Toso & Balletto, 1976)Argo di Humedas
Sottofamiglia: Libytheinae Boisduval, 1833Libiteine
Genere: Libythea Fabricius, 1807
- Libythea celtis (Laicharting, 1782)Libitea del bagolaro
ssp. celtis (Laicharting, 1782)Libitea del bagolaro
Sottofamiglia: Danainae Boisduval, 1833Danaine
Tribù: Danaini Boisduval, 1833
Genere: Danaus Kluk, 1780
- Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)Monarca africano
ssp. chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)Monarca africano
Sottofamiglia: Limenitidinae Behr, 1864
Tribù:
Limenitidini Behr, 1864
*
Genere: Limenitis Fabricius, 1807
- Limenitis populi (Linnaeus, 1758)Limenite del pioppo
ssp. populi (Linnaeus, 1758)Limenite del pioppo
- Limenitis reducta Staudinger, 1901Limenite azzurro
- Limenitis camilla (Linnaeus, 1764)Camilla
ssp. camilla (Linnaeus, 1764)Camilla
Tribù:
Neptini Newman, 1870
*
Genere: Neptis Fabricius, 1807
- Neptis sappho (Pallas, 1771)
ssp. sappho (Pallas, 1771)
- Neptis rivularis (Scopoli, 1763)
ssp. rivularis (Scopoli, 1763)
Sottofamiglia: Heliconiinae Swainson, 1822
Tribù: Argynnini Duponchel, [1835]
Sottotribù:
Argynnina Swainson, 1833
*
Genere:
Argynnis Fabricius, 1807
*
- Argynnis paphia (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. thalassata Fruhstorfer, 1909
- Argynnis pandora ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. pandora ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Genere: Fabriciana Reuss, 1920
- Fabriciana elisa (Godart, [1823])
- Fabriciana niobe (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. niobe (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Fabriciana adippe ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. adippe ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Genere: Speyeria Scudder, 1872
- Speyeria aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. aglaja (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Brenthis Hübner, [1819]
- Brenthis daphne (Bergsträsser, 1780)
ssp. daphne (Bergsträsser, 1780)
- Brenthis ino (Rottemburg, 1775)
- Brenthis hecate ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. hecate ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Genere: Issoria Hübner, [1819]
- Issoria lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. lathonia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottotribù: Boloriina Warren, Dos Passos & Grey, 1946
Genere:
Boloria Moore, 1900
*
Sottogenere: Boloria Moore, 1900
- Boloria pales ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. palustris (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
ssp. medioitalica (Turati, 1912)
- Boloria napaea (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)
ssp. napaea (Hoffmannsegg, 1804)
- Boloria graeca (Staudinger, 1870)
ssp. tendensis (Higgins, 1930)
Sottogenere: Proclossiana Reuss, 1926
- Boloria eunomia (Esper, [1799])
ssp. eunomia (Esper, [1799])
Sottogenere: Clossiana Reuss, 1920
- Boloria selene ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. selene ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
- Boloria euphrosyne (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Boloria titania (Esper, [1793])
ssp. titania (Esper, [1793])
ssp. cypris (Meigen, 1829)
- Boloria thore (Hübner, [1803])
ssp. thore (Hübner, [1803])
- Boloria dia (Linnaeus, 1767)
ssp. dia (Linnaeus, 1767)
Sottofamiglia:
Apaturinae Boisduval, 1840
*
Tribù: Apaturini Boisduval, 1840
Genere: Apatura Fabricius, 1807
- Apatura iris (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. iris (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Apatura ilia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. ilia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Sottofamiglia:
Nymphalinae Rafinesque, 1815
*
Tribù:
Nymphalini Rafinesque, 1815
*
Genere: Nymphalis Felder, 1861
- Nymphalis polychloros (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. polychloros (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Polygonia Hübner, [1819]
- Polygonia c-album (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. c-album (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Polygonia egea (Cramer, [1776])
Genere: Aglais Dalman, 1816
= Inachis Hübner, [1819]
- Aglais urticae (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Aglais ichnusa (Bonelli, 1826)
- Aglais io (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Vanessa Fabricius, 1807
- Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Genere: Araschnia Hübner, [1810]
- Araschnia levana (Linnaeus, 1758)Levana
ssp. levana (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tribù: Melitaeini Newman, 1870
Sottotribù: Euphydryina Higgins, 1978
Genere: Euphydryas Scudder, 1872
- Euphydryas aurinia (Rottemburg, 1775)*
ssp. provincialis (Boisduval, 1828)Efidriade provinciale
ssp. glaciegenita (Verity, 1928)Efidriade glaciale
- Euphydryas cynthia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Efidriade di Cinzia
- Euphydryas maturna (Linnaeus, 1758)Maturna
ssp. italica Back, Hausmann, Salk & Weiss, 2015Maturna
- Euphydryas intermedia (Ménétriés, 1859)Efidriade intermedia
ssp. wolfensbergeri (Frey, 1880)Efidriade glaciale
Sottotribù: Melitaeina Newman, 1870
Genere:
Melitaea Fabricius, 1807
*
- Melitaea didyma (Esper, 1778)Didima
- Melitaea trivia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Trivia
Melitaea ignasiti de Sagarra, 1926
*
- Melitaea phoebe ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)Febe
- Melitaea ornata Christoph, 1893Ornata
- Melitaea aetherie (Hübner, [1826])Eterea
- Melitaea cinxia (Linnaeus, 1758)Cinzia
- Melitaea diamina (Lang, 1789)Diamina
- Melitaea parthenoides Keferstein, 1851Melitea di Atena
- Melitaea varia Meyer-Dür, 1851Melitea variabile
- Melitaea asteria Freyer, 1828Asteria
- Melitaea aurelia Nickerl, 1850Aurelia
- Melitaea britomartis Assmann, 1847Britomarte
- Melitaea athalia (Rottemburg, 1775)Atalia
- Melitaea celadussa Fruhstorfer, 1910Celadussa
= nevadensis Oberthür, 1904
- Melitaea deione (Geyer, [1832])Deione
Sottofamiglia: Charaxinae Doherty, 1886Caraxine
Tribù: Charaxini Guenée, 1865
Genere: Charaxes Ochsenheimer, 1816
- Charaxes jasius (Linnaeus, 1767)Ninfa del corbezzolo
Sottofamiglia:
Satyrinae Boisduval, [1833]
*
Tribù: Satyrini Boisduval, [1833]
Sottotribù:
Parargina Tutt, 1896
*
Genere: Lopinga Moore, 1893
- Lopinga achine (Scopoli, 1763)
Genere: Lasiommata Westwood, 1841
- Lasiommata maera (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Lasiommata petropolitana (Fabricius, 1787)
- Lasiommata megera (Linnaeus, 1767)
- Lasiommata paramegaera (Hübner, [1824])
Genere: Pararge Hübner, [1819]
- Pararge aegeria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottotribù:
Coenonymphina Tutt, 1896
*
Genere: Coenonympha Hübner, [1819]
- Coenonympha oedippus (Fabricius, 1787)
- Coenonympha dorus (Fabricius, 1787)
ssp. dorus (Fabricius, 1787)
- Coenonympha pamphilus (Linnaeus, 1758)
f. nominale
f. lyllus (Esper, [1805])
- Coenonympha tullia (Müller, 1764)
ssp. tullia (Müller, 1764)
- Coenonympha rhodopensis Elwes, 1900
- Coenonympha glycerion (Borkhausen, 1788)
ssp. glycerion (Borkhausen, 1788)
f. bertolis (de Prunner, 1798)
- Coenonympha corinna (Hübner, [1804])
ssp. corinna (Hübner, [1804])
ssp. trettaui (Gross, 1970)
- Coenonympha elbana Staudinger, 1901
- Coenonympha gardetta (de Prunner, 1798)Ninfa alpina
- Coenonympha darwiniana Staudinger, 1871Ninfa di Darwin
ssp. darwiniana Staudinger, 1871
ssp. cephalidarwiniana Verity, 1953
- Coenonympha arcania (Linnaeus, 1761)*
f. nominale
f. macromma Turati & Verity, 1911
Sottotribù: Melanargiina Wheeler, 1903
Genere:
Melanargia Meigen, 1828
*
Sottogenere: Melanargia Meigen, 1828
- Melanargia galathea (Linnaeus, 1758)Galatea
ssp. galathea (Linnaeus, 1758)Galatea
ssp. magdalenae Reichl, 1975Maddalena
ssp. syracusana Zeller, 1847Galatea siciliana
f. leucomelas (Esper, [1783])
- Melanargia russiae (Esper, [1783])Galatea russa
ssp. japygia (Cyrillo, 1787)Iapigia
Sottogenere: Argeformia Verity, 1953
- Melanargia occitanica (Esper, [1793])Occitana
ssp. occitanica (Esper, [1793])
- Melanargia pherusa (Boisduval, [1832])Ferusa
- Melanargia arge (Sulzer, 1776)Arge
Sottotribù:
Maniolina Grote, 1897
*
Genere: Hyponephele Muschamp, 1915
- Hyponephele lycaon (Rottemburg, 1775)
ssp. nikokles (Fruhstorfer, 1909)
ssp. anacausta (Turati, 1909)
- Hyponephele lupina (Costa, 1836)
ssp. lupina (Costa, [1836])
ssp. rhamnusia (Freyer, [1845])
Genere: Pyronia Hübner, [1819]
- Pyronia cecilia (Vallantin, 1894)
- Pyronia tithonus (Linnaeus, 1767)
Genere: Maniola Schrank, 1801
- Maniola jurtina (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. jurtina (Linnaeus, 1758)
ssp. hispulla (Esper, 1804)
ssp. janira (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Maniola nurag Ghiliani, 1852
Genere: Aphantopus Wallengren, 1853
- Aphantopus hyperantus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sottotribù: Erebiina Tutt, 1896
Genere: Erebia Dalman, 1816
- Erebia meolans (de Prunner, 1798)
- Erebia manto ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. mantoides (Esper, 1805)
ssp. valmaritima Floriani, 1965PIE
- Erebia ottomana Herrich-Schäffer, [1847]
ssp. benacensis Dannehl, 1933
- Erebia tyndarus (Esper, [1781])
- Erebia cassioides (Reiner & Hochenwarth, 1792)
- Erebia arvernensis Oberthür, 1908
= dromus Fabricius, 1793
= carmenta Fruhstofer 1909
ssp. arvernensis Oberthür, 1908
ssp. majellana Fruhstorfer, 1909
- Erebia nivalis Lorkovic & de Lesse, 1954
ssp. nivalis Lorkovic & de Lesse, 1954
- Erebia calcaria Lorković, 1953
ssp. calcaria Lorković, 1949
ssp. cavallus Lorkovic & de Lesse, 1960
- Erebia oeme (Hübner, [1804])
- Erebia gorge (Hübner, [1804])
- Erebia pandrose (Borkhausen, 1788)
ssp. pandrose (Borkhausen, 1788)
ssp. sevoensis Willien & Racheli, 1975
- Erebia eriphyle (Freyer, [1836])
- Erebia euryale (Esper, [1805])*
ssp. adyte (Hübner, 1822)
ssp. pseudoadyte Cupedo, 2010
ssp. kunzi Heinkele, 2007
ssp. ocellaris Staudinger, 1861
- Erebia ligea (Linnaeus, 1758)
- Erebia pluto (de Prunner, 1798)
- Erebia aethiopellus (Hoffmannsegg, 1806)
- Erebia mnestra (Hübner, [1804])
- Erebia albergana (de Prunner, 1798)
- Erebia melampus (Fuessly, 1775)
- Erebia triarius (de Prunner, 1798)
- Erebia medusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
- Erebia aethiops (Esper, [1777])
- Erebia pharte (Hübner, [1804])
- Erebia christi Rätzer, 1890
- Erebia epiphron (Knoch, 1783)
- Erebia claudina (Borkhausen, 1789)
ssp. flammarum Nardelli & Huemer, 2015
- Erebia flavofasciata Heyne, 1895
- Erebia montana (de Prunner, 1798)
- Erebia styx (Freyer, [1834])
- Erebia stiria (Godart, [1824])
- Erebia scipio Boisduval, [1833]
- Erebia pronoe (Esper, [1780])
- Erebia neoridas (Boisduval, [1828])
Sottotribù: Satyrina Boisduval, [1833]
Genere: Hipparchia Fabricius, 1807
Sottogenere: Hipparchia Fabricius, 1807
- Hipparchia alcyone ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
ssp. genava (Fruhstorfer, 1908)
ssp. latevittata Verity, 1911
ssp. remota Verity, 1953
- Hipparchia fagi (Scopoli, 1763)*
ssp. fagi (Scopoli, 1763)
= hermione Linnaeus, 1764
- Hipparchia neomiris (Godart, 1822)Satiro tirrenico
Sottogenere: Parahipparchia Kudrna, 1977
- Hipparchia semele (Linnaeus, 1758)Semele
ssp. cadmus Fruhstorfer, 1908
ssp. apenninigena Verity, 1923
ssp. leighebi Kudrna, 1976
- Hipparchia sbordonii Kudrna, 1984
- Hipparchia senthes (Fruhstorfer, 1908)Sentes
ssp. blachieri (Frühstorfer, 1908)
ssp. neapolitana (Stauder, 1921)
= ballettoi Kudrna, 1984
- Hipparchia aristaeus (Bonelli, 1826)
Sottogenere: Neohipparchia de Lesse, 1951
- Hipparchia statilinus (Hufnagel, 1766)
ssp. statilinus (Hufnagel, 1766)
Sottogenere: Pseudotergumia Agenjo, 1947
- Hipparchia fidia (Linnaeus, 1767)
Genere: Minois Hübner, [1819]
- Minois dryas (Scopoli, 1763)
ssp. dryas (Scopoli, 1763)
Genere: Brintesia Fruhstorfer, 1911
- Brintesia circe (Fabricius, 1775)
Genere: Arethusana de Lesse, 1951
- Arethusana arethusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Genere: Oeneis Hübner, [1819]
- Oeneis glacialis (Moll, 1783)
Genere: Satyrus Latreille, 1810
- Satyrus actaea (Esper, [1781])
- Satyrus ferula (Fabricius, 1793)
ssp. ferula (Fabricius, 1793)
ssp. cyrillus (Herbst, 1796)
Genere: Chazara Moore, [1893]
- Chazara briseis (Linnaeus, 1764)